Trails and Track closures due to prescribed burns

03 June 2020 4:33 PM

Update: Monday, 8 June 2020 - The City have received confirmation that the prescribed burns have now been completed - the walk trails have now reopened.

Published: Wednesday, 3 June 2020

The City would like to remind people to stay alert to your surroundings when out walking or cycling.

With prescribed burns now being scheduled and undertaken in preparation of the upcoming fire season, there may be closures, diversions, fire or smoke warnings issued in various areas where controlled burns are being conducted.  For your safety, please stay on the marked diversion, and adhere to all signage and instructions from the site crew. Walkers and cyclists should also be aware of fire operations vehicles and other traffic in the area.

From the 3 June 2020, Parks and Wildlife Services are conducting prescribed burns in Kalamunda National Park. Diversions and closures are in place until the prescribed burns are completed. The following walk trails are affected: Parts of the Bibbulmun Track (1.6km closed), Rocky Pool, Schipp Road, Schipp Road / Piesse Brook Interpretive Trail and Jorgensen Park. A diversion is in place for the Bibbulmun Track along Mundaring Weir Road, Hummerston Road and Schipp Road.

Map of marked area in Kalamunda National Park for prescribed burn area for June 2020 by Parks and Wildlife Services

For further information on these prescribed burns in the Kalamunda National Park area please contact Parks and Wildlife Service Mundaring office on (08) 9290 6100.

Be responsible and prepared when doing any walk / cycle - ensure you have appropriate clothing, footwear and water for the journey.

Although some trails are mapped, the environment and paths can change over time depending on conditions and time of year,  please ensure you stay alert to your surroundings.

CHECK BEFORE YOU LEAVE - please check EmergencyWA for latest prescribed burns or fire hazards before leaving for any excursions.

 

 

© City of Kalamunda 2020